Image result for Buffalo NY 

July 27 - 29, 2018 in Buffalo NY at the Hyatt Regency

In addition to the NAFE Buffalo Conference schedule, we took a tour of the Calspan Crash Test Facility on Thursday at 4 pm.  

 

Program and Schedule 

Friday, July 27, 2018

8:00      NAFE Committee Meetings - Meeting room open for committees to meet

9:00      NAFE Board of Directors Meeting - Morning Session 

10:15    Break

10:30    Resume

12:00    Lunch  (on your own)

1:30      NAFE Board of Directors Meeting - Afternoon Session 

4:00      Adjourn

4:30      ASTM E58 Forensic Engineering Technical Committee meeting

6:00 to 9:00 pm  NAFE Reception (cash bar) and dinner at the hotel 

 

Saturday, July 28, 2018  -  (7 CPDs)   Abstracts and Author Bios

 

7:00 am Round Table Discussion (includes breakfast)

8:15 am Opening Remarks and Introductions – Martin Gordon, PE (2018 NAFE President)

MORNING TRACK — GENERAL TOPICS

9:00-9:40             Stephen Jenkins, CEng – “Forensic Investigation of the Failure of a Large Marine Propeller Shaft

9:40-10:20           Daniel Couture, PEng – “Forensic Engineering Analysis of an Apartment Freezing Sequence Using Heat Flow Equations

10:20-11:00         David Icove, PhD, PE and Thomas May, JD – “Computer Fire Modeling and the Law: Application to Forensic Fire Engineering Investigations

11:00-11:40         Robert Peruzzi, PhD, PE – “FE Analysis of Video Screens for a Business Dispute Over Requirements and Specifications

End of morning sessions

11:40                    Membership Meeting, BOD Activities Report, Recognition of Fellows – Martin Gordon, PE - 2018 NAFE President

12:30                    Round Table Discussion (includes lunch)

 

AFTERNOON TRACK 1 — MECHANICAL / VEHICLES

2:00-2:40             Richard Ziernicki, PhD, PE and William Pierce, PE – “FE Analysis of Right Turning Trucks Impacting Bicyclists or Pedestrians

2:40-3:20             Stephen Jenkins, CEng – “Forensic Issues that Arise from Recirculating Hot Water Systems

3:20-4:00             David Komm, PE – “Forensic Engineering Analysis of the Energetic Failure of Plastic Pool Chlorinators

4:00-4:40             Nicholas A. Petrucci, PE – “Machine Safeguarding: Theory, Practice and Case Studies

 

AFTERNOON TRACK 2 — CIVIL / STRUCTURAL

2:00-2:40             Edward Fronapfel, PE – “Interdisciplinary Forensics as a Result of Substantial Completion Request

2:40-3:20             Paul Carr, PhD, PE, Wayne Thompson, PE, and William Walker – “Forensic Engineering Evaluation of Failed Adhered Masonry Veneer: Investigation, Testing and Resolution

3:20-4:00             Chad Williams, PE – “FE Analysis of Damage Attributed to Earthquakes in Residential and Light Commercial Buildings

4:00-4:40             Geoffrey E. Clarkson, PEng and Daniel Couture, PEng  – “Using Novel Ultrasonic Technique to Determine Fitness for Service of FRP Equipment with Case Studies

End of afternoon sessions

4:40-5:00             Follow-up Q & A Session for Technical Presentations

5:00                      Adjourn

6:00      Cocktails (Cash Bar) aboard the Buffalo River History Tour

7:30      Dinner on your own
                                                           

Sunday, July 29, 2018 - Tentative Schedule (7 CPDs) 

7:00      Networking Breakfast

8:15      Opening Remarks:  Martin Gordon, PE – 2018 NAFE President 

9:00      “Forensic Engineering Photography Techniques” - Bring your Nikon or Canon 35mm camera for this interactive workshop  - Andy McNeill (20 year law enforcement background)

11:30     Round Table Discussion (includes lunch at 12:00)

1:30      "Crash Testing for Forensic Engineering Investigations", Jerry Goupil, Director, Calspan)

2:15     “Trial Testimony – Direct and Cross Examination of Forensic Engineers" - Jeffrey DiPalma, Esq. (Defense Atty.), Julie Jordan, Esq. (Plaintiffs Atty.)  and Hon.  Richard Kloch (State Supreme Court Judge & Faculty Member of UB Law School}       

4:00     Patrick J. Tami, PLS, 2017-2018 NCEES President -  Application of Professional Surveying to Forensic Engineering Investigations

4:30      Open Q&A Session - All Speakers – All Topics - Moderator: Robin Davies, PE

5:00      Adjourn